Ask for Research Assistance at the Access Services Desk. A more in-depth Research Consultation is also available.
Gain access to library hours, databases, research guides, and more, as well as chat with a librarian,
One way to find information about your health disparities topic is to search Annual Reviews (Electronic Back Volume Collection). Use the search box in the upper right hand corner to search across all Annual Reviews for information about your topic. The Trip Database also include numerous review articles in medical fields.
Read the article (chapter) titles and their abstracts to identify current topics. Each year, the most significant primary research literature is critically reviewed to guide you to the principal contributions of the field and help you keep up to date in your area of research.
Start with SocINDEX with Full Text and Social Sciences Full Text, which are linked below. If you still need resources, then check out the additional ones on the Health & Human Performance Research Guide (third link below)..
NOTE: Remember to use RefWorks to capture citation information for sources that you find as you are searching a database. Citations may be exported directly into RefWorks from the database as you are conducting your search.
This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowPlan your search strategy carefully before you begin typing words.
Do you want to start broad and then sift through lots of results? Do you prefer starting with a small number of precise results, then use each article's list of article references to broaden retrieval?
Broad - Use All or Full Text search which looks throughout the record and full-text article
Less Broad - Use Keyword search limiting to title, abstract and subject headings
Most Precise (fewest results) Use Subject search limiting to subject headings
Spending the necessary time to learn RefWorks on the front-end will save you hours of work later!
Simply stated, RefWorks creates a near-perfect Bibliography/References/Works Cited page from the Library database citations that you import while researching a topic. You only need follow-up in making minor adjustments.
Additionally, the Write-n-Cite plug-in allows you to easily format your in-text citations using your imported references as you word-process your paper in Word.
When you are off campus and you select a link to an online resource from the Woodward Library website, you will be prompted to provide your Last name (username) and "A number" (password) to login.
For more detailed information, go to the Off Campus Access guide. If you have any problems accessing resources from off campus, please contact us.
