Mobile Databases: A to Z Mobile Databases

Access to abstracts of publications from the American Chemical Society (ACS).

Critical reviews of primary research in the biomedical, life, physical, and social sciences. First-time users must access this database through the APSU wireless network to allow device pairing with APSU's subscription.

E-prints in physics, mathematics, and computer science.

Bioscience research journals covering subjects in biology, ecology, and environmental science. Full text access is available through the APSU wireless network. For remote access, pair your device with APSU's subscription.

In the Ebook Central online Reader, users can download a book for offline reading on either their tablet or phone using the Bluefire Reader for mobile devices (freely available for iOS devices in the App Store and for Android devices in Google Play) or the Adobe Digital Editions app. See instructions for eBook download.

EBSCO eBooks can be downloaded to your mobile device and read with the free EBSCO app.. See instructions to download.

Search for articles in over 50 EBSCOhost databases in a variety of subject areas, including Academic Search Premier, ERIC, CINAHL, Historical Abstracts, and many more. In addition, the EBSCO web interface should automatically switch to mobile when accessed from a mobile device.

Search periodicals and reference books available from many Gale databases in a variety of subjects, including Gale Virtual Reference Library, Literature Resource Center, Eighteenth Century Collections Online, Nineteenth Century U.S. Newspapers, and more. Download the app, select Austin Peay State University from the list of schools, and enter your APSU email address to receive a password.

Search articles published in Institute of Physics (IOP) journals over the last two years. Download up to 20 articles per month.

Research papers in the social sciences and humanities available from the open access repository of the Social Science Research Network (SSRN).

​JSTOR’s interface automatically adapts to the screen size of a device without requiring a separate mobile URL or any device configuration. Just go directly to the link to the right on a smartphone or tablet, and the screen will adjust accordingly.

The Nursing & Health Professions Premier Collection (Lippincott Williams & Wilkins) is available for access on the iPad through an app called OvidToday.  Download the OvidToday app at the link above.  Tap “Let’s get started” and follow the on-screen instructions.  If you are using the APSU wireless network, the app should automatically recognize you.  Your first access will need to be from the APSU wireless network for authentication purposes.  If you don't have a Personal Account, OvidToday will prompt you to create one and provide easy-to-follow steps.

Search ProQuest databases in a variety of subject areas, including ABI/Inform , Tennessee Newspapers, and Dissertations & Theses.  The ProQuest interface will automatically optimize for any user tapping in from a phone or tablet.

Citations and abstracts of articles in the biomedical and life sciences.

Abstracts and full text of scholarly literature in science, technology, and medicine.  Users of ScienceDirect accessing journal articles on a mobile device are now automatically directed to a dedicated site.

Citations to literature in chemistry and related fields.You must create or have an existing log-in on the SciFinder web version to be able to sign-in to the mobile version.

Abstracts and full text of scholarly articles covering areas of science, technology and medicine. Full text access is only available through the APSU wireless network.

STAT!Ref Mobile app access takes STAT!Ref healthcare e-sources on the go.  Follow these instructions to activate your account for mobile access.

Full text scholarly journals in the humanities, sciences, and social sciences.  APSU has limited access to 45 subscription titles and around 100 open access titles. Taylor & Francis is a responsively designed website and will optimize for the device which you are using to view it.

These powerful apps synchronize your learning activity with your Transparent Language Online account, meaning you can learn on your computer, phone, or tablet – the choice is yours! Best of all, with 100+ languages for English speakers and English for speakers of 25+ different languages, there is something for every learner.  Follow these instructions to activate your account for mobile access.

WSJ apps deliver breaking news from the Journal’s global network of award-winning reporters in a highly visual, compact mobile device interface. Log in with the username (email) and password you created when logging into your APSU WSJ.com account for the first time at APSU WSJ access.

Union catalog of library holdings worldwide.