New Article Databases and Modifications to Existing Electronic Resources (2012): September 2012

*Developed through an exclusive partnership with Healthy Learning, the world's leading producer of sports medicine videos, the collection features an array of internationally renowned physicians, exercise scientists, certified athletic trainers, physical therapists, registered dieticians, sport psychologists, personal trainers, and health/wellness experts who share information, ideas, and insights on the principles, techniques, and modalities of modern exercise science and sports medicine.

*Titles in the collection have been approved for educational use by several prestigious professional organizations, including the American College of Sports Medicine, the National Athletic Trainers Association, the American Medical Society for Sports Medicine, the American Council on Exercise, the National Strength and Conditioning Association, and the Medical Fitness Association.

*Educator's Reference Complete provides access to more than 1,100 periodicals as well as 200 reports from the United States Department of Education.

*In addition, Educator’s Reference Complete provides full-text results for nearly half of the titles cited in ERIC.

*This comprehensive resource covers multiple levels of education
from preschool to college and includes virtually every educational specialty, such
as bilingual studies, health, technology and testing.

*The resource also includes information on issues related to administration, funding and policy in education.

*Oxford Art Online is the electronic version of Grove Art (the definitive online art encyclopedia)

*It contains the information found in the print Dictionary of Art (1996, 34 volumes).

*Includes over 45,000 articles about visual arts worldwide from prehistory to the present and over 22,000 links to important art images in galleries and museums around the world are included.